Ian, how was Pete Davidson in that movie? I was curious to see that film based on what I've seen him do on SNL.
Ian, how was Pete Davidson in that movie? I was curious to see that film based on what I've seen him do on SNL.
Films which are intended for theatrical release, but are initially made available through commercial streaming, VOD service or other broadcast may qualify under these provisions:
• That the film be made available on the secure Academy Screening Room member site within 60 days of the film’s streaming/VOD release or broadcast;
• That it meets all other eligibility requirements
Your revival of this thread is appreciated!This thread seems to have gone into stasis a little bit. Quick thoughts on some semi-recent releases in no particular order:
No Time to Die - A very polarizing film for the Bond fanbase. I consider the Craig arc to be the strongest period in the Bond films. This one had some plot issues and a lot of fan service, but all told I enjoyed it and will re-watch as regularly as the other Craig films.
Cry Macho - there was a great film hidden somewhere in this, but Clint casting himself as a 60-something made it hard for me to suspend disbelief. There was a lot of good acting in this, but most of it wasn't from anyone named Eastwood. I love Clint and consider him a good filmmaker who has made a handful of great films, but this one...not a great swan song, if indeed it is his last. Incredible cinematography and some worthwhile subplots about the meaning of family kind of redeem it.
The Suicide Squad (ok, not that new...) - silly fun. John Cena simultaneously stole the movie and made it cringy as heck. I'm not sure how I feel about a Peacemaker spinoff
Those Who Wish Me Dead - so this is what a Bruce Willis or John Travolta movie would like look with Angelina Jolie in the lead.
Godzilla vs Kong - meh. Great CGI, but the "Pacific Rim meets Stranger Things" plotline is weak and predictable IMO.
Black Widow - Too much Red Guardian, but pretty entertaining anyway. I think this would have been a better film if it had been made and released where it falls in the MCU timeline rather than now. I'd love to see Yelena involved in the MCU going forward.
No Sudden Move - I loved this movie. It's got the usual plot and character depth I expect from Steven Soderbergh. Cheadle, del Toro, and Kieran Culkin are all incredibly believable in their roles and the story takes enough twists and turns to keep things interesting. Possibly the best film I've seen so far this year.
Gunpowder Milkshake - Tremendous fun. Kind of a contrived "Girls Club John Wick" but still a lot of fun, and absolutely gorgeous to look at. The set and production designs, along with the cinematography create a world where I could easily suspend my disbelief. My only gripe is that Karen Gillan doesn't always come across as the most athletic/fluid person but they covered a lot of that up with editing.
Ended up enjoying Godzilla v. King Kong a lot more than I thought I would. The plot was pretty much what you'd expect (just try not to think too hard about anything) but the actions scenes were great. Unlike many modern action movies, they did a great job making sure you could actually see and understand what was happening.This thread seems to have gone into stasis a little bit. Quick thoughts on some semi-recent releases in no particular order:
No Time to Die - A very polarizing film for the Bond fanbase. I consider the Craig arc to be the strongest period in the Bond films. This one had some plot issues and a lot of fan service, but all told I enjoyed it and will re-watch as regularly as the other Craig films.
Cry Macho - there was a great film hidden somewhere in this, but Clint casting himself as a 60-something made it hard for me to suspend disbelief. There was a lot of good acting in this, but most of it wasn't from anyone named Eastwood. I love Clint and consider him a good filmmaker who has made a handful of great films, but this one...not a great swan song, if indeed it is his last. Incredible cinematography and some worthwhile subplots about the meaning of family kind of redeem it.
The Suicide Squad (ok, not that new...) - silly fun. John Cena simultaneously stole the movie and made it cringy as heck. I'm not sure how I feel about a Peacemaker spinoff
Those Who Wish Me Dead - so this is what a Bruce Willis or John Travolta movie would like look with Angelina Jolie in the lead.
Godzilla vs Kong - meh. Great CGI, but the "Pacific Rim meets Stranger Things" plotline is weak and predictable IMO.
Black Widow - Too much Red Guardian, but pretty entertaining anyway. I think this would have been a better film if it had been made and released where it falls in the MCU timeline rather than now. I'd love to see Yelena involved in the MCU going forward.
No Sudden Move - I loved this movie. It's got the usual plot and character depth I expect from Steven Soderbergh. Cheadle, del Toro, and Kieran Culkin are all incredibly believable in their roles and the story takes enough twists and turns to keep things interesting. Possibly the best film I've seen so far this year.
Gunpowder Milkshake - Tremendous fun. Kind of a contrived "Girls Club John Wick" but still a lot of fun, and absolutely gorgeous to look at. The set and production designs, along with the cinematography create a world where I could easily suspend my disbelief. My only gripe is that Karen Gillan doesn't always come across as the most athletic/fluid person but they covered a lot of that up with editing.
I was hooked on 007 when I saw the first Bond movie on a Saturday matinee at my hometown movie theater.......Never thought I would like any Bond more than Sean Connery , but I have to admit my favorite is Daniel Craig and I was bummed out when he announced this will be his last Bond movie.....This thread seems to have gone into stasis a little bit. Quick thoughts on some semi-recent releases in no particular order:
No Time to Die - A very polarizing film for the Bond fanbase. I consider the Craig arc to be the strongest period in the Bond films. This one had some plot issues and a lot of fan service, but all told I enjoyed it and will re-watch as regularly as the other Craig films.
For those of you on here that have seen these films, how many of you have went and seen them in theaters?
I've found the theater to be a nice dose of familiarity in the few times I've went this fall. The crowds being contained is a major perk (even pre-pandemic I never liked being in a full theater). I think there were maybe 15 people at my 5:00pm showing on Saturday of opening weekend for No Time to Die.I may never return to the theater. I have a 4k projector displaying on a 110" acoustically transparent screen with killer audio in my basement man cave. I may have to wait a few weeks / months, but the convenience factor is very high.
I'm at the same point even though my "home theatre" is pretty meager. Dealing with prices, people on their phones or talking through the movie, not to mention the big "C". The cinema experience as a whole is pretty unpleasant these days.I may never return to the theater. I have a 4k projector displaying on a 110" acoustically transparent screen with killer audio in my basement man cave. I may have to wait a few weeks / months, but the convenience factor is very high.
I've found the theater to be a nice dose of familiarity in the few times I've went this fall. The crowds being contained is a major perk (even pre-pandemic I never liked being in a full theater). I think there were maybe 15 people at my 5:00pm showing on Saturday of opening weekend for No Time to Die.
I thought about watching it, but then decided to pop in the Criterion of "Memories of Murder." For anyone that enjoyed Parasite, this is an earlier film by the same director. There's some cultural humor that I probably didn't get, but damned if I'm not high on Korean film these days.I fell asleep watching the new Dune remake last night on HBO MAX........stylish but I guess I was either very sleepy or it wasn't as good as I thought it was going to be......