This list putting Hail, Caesar! above O Brother, Where Art Though?, True Grit, and The Ballad of Buster Scruggs feels like clickbait, so I won't bite on that.Would be curious as to how Ian (or any other movie watchers on here) would rank the Coen brothers movies they have seen:
I actually agree with the first 2. Miller's Crossing is so good. I may actually watch it again (for like the 7th time). I recognize I'm probably wrong here, and that other movies of theirs are better, but I'd put Raising Arizona 3rd. Love that movie.Would be curious as to how Ian (or any other movie watchers on here) would rank the Coen brothers movies they have seen:
Given that MacBeth isn't really a Coen Brothers film I agree this is probably click-bait.Would be curious as to how Ian (or any other movie watchers on here) would rank the Coen brothers movies they have seen:
I love how high up you have Man Who Wasn't There and Intolerable Cruelty. Not among their best works, but I still enjoyed both.Given that MacBeth isn't really a Coen Brothers film I agree this is probably click-bait.
Having said that, I have a difficult time picking a favorite because most of them are soooo good. Even their lesser known movies have some really great moments. The Man Who Wasn't There is really exceptional, but I think the B&W put people off.
My list today would be:
The Big Lebowski
No Country
True Grit
Fargo
Miller's Crossing
O Brother
Inside Llewyn Davis
Blood Simple
Raising Arizona
The Man Who Wasn't There
Barton Fink
Intolerable Cruelty
Burn After Reading
Hudsucker
A Serious Man
Buster Scruggs
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Hail Caesar
The Ladykillers
I love Ridley Scott films ..........my fav is Prometheus...........It's a somewhat factual account of life beginning on Earth , but the movie does take liberty with the dark undertones of the Engineers wanting to destroy life on earth ....At least that's what the Ancients tell me and I believe them , as they were there from the beginning .................................JMHOWatched the new Ridley Scott movie, The Last Duel, and would recommend. I say this as someone who has never really been into Ridley Scott (I don't even like Blade Runner). Kind of a Rashomon treatment of events, with the same events told through the differing perspectives of the three main characters. Great acting performances.
Was batting .000 on movies seen until I got to the animated films category. This is what it means to have kids I guess.2022 Oscar nominations were announced this morning: https://www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies/2022
Ceremony is set to take place March 27th.
Don't Look Up is this year's Bohemian Rhapsody.2022 Oscar nominations were announced this morning: https://www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies/2022
Ceremony is set to take place March 27th.
Is that a good thing ?Don't Look Up is this year's Bohemian Rhapsody.
Basically meaning that it will get nominations/awards that other films likely should receive.Is that a good thing ?
i watched Don't Look Up and I liked it , but it just never got over the edge with me for me to say it's a great movie .....The ending was kinda anti-climatic but it could have been better .........jennifer Lawrence was very good and Dicaprio was his usual self , but I found wanting more from all the characters and the plot....
I liked Prometheus…I have some friends who like to dump on it…not sure why.I love Ridley Scott films ..........my fav is Prometheus...........It's a somewhat factual account of life beginning on Earth , but the movie does take liberty with the dark undertones of the Engineers wanting to destroy life on earth ....At least that's what the Ancients tell me and I believe them , as they were there from the beginning .................................JMHO
The only thing I didn't like about Prometheus was the scene where the 2 dudes got lost and had to stay the night in the bunker .......It's pretty unrealistic that anyone would put their hand out to touch a living creature found on a distant planet like they did ....I get it that was a way to introduce terror into the film , but no way no how would a human being allow themselves to be attacked like that without precautions.....I liked Prometheus…I have some friends who like to dump on it…not sure why.
It’s a bit of a slow burn…similiar to 2001 Space Odyssey perhaps?
Did you dig BladeRunner and the sequel to it? Loved the first one.
I like the old Dune for nostalgia reasons…AND I celebrate D. Lynch’s entire catalog
but I would be inclined to agree with u that
Dune wasn’t really in Lynch’s wheelhouse.
It was he weakest film by far IMO.
Now I have to watch Prometheus again…The only thing I didn't like about Prometheus was the scene where the 2 dudes got lost and had to stay the night in the bunker .......It's pretty unrealistic that anyone would put their hand out to touch a living creature found on a distant planet like they did ....I get it that was a way to introduce terror into the film , but no way no how would a human being allow themselves to be attacked like that without precautions.....
I didn't like 2001 Space Odyssey when I saw it in the theater ........way over my head even though i always thought that way about space and aliens....I enjoy it now as what it is ....A film to awaken thoght about a new way of looking at the universe ....
Blade Runner # 1 is a dark and bleak look at future society and advances in AI.....the new Blade Runner is just a new tech upgrade ......ok , I guess but not overwhelmingly superior......
Dune # 1 left me wanting more , but I enjoyed the unique different takes on the future and spice as an economical product.....Dune # 2 was a big disappointment to me and the ending leaving open the need for a sequel is strictly motivated by $$ , not art ....that's what disappointed me the most ......
As with all sequels the advancement of movie technology and special effects will pull customers in , but are the movies any better than the originals as an art form ?????.......................my opinion is sequels usually fail to enhance the beauty of the original film.......
JMHO
The Last Duel is pretty good.....................I would recommend the movie " Nobody "....action packed with a sense of humor also.........I'm shifting from a TV kick to a movie binge of sorts to catch up on much of what I've missed these past few years. Admittedly, the pandemic threw off my theater going routine and I haven't been keeping up as much as I'd like.
All this to say, I'm hoping to knock out (or have knocked out) these films in the upcoming weeks:
1. Palm Springs
2. CODA
3. Save Yourselves!
4. Belfast
5. The French Dispatch
6. Licorice Pizza
7. Mass
8. The Tragedy of MacBeth
9. The Last Duel
10. The Harder They Fall
11. The Power of the Dog
12. Blade Runner 2049 (can't use the pandemic excuse on this one).