TSJ Thread
[…] *I'm not claiming this is what actually took place. Just showing how, with the way the laws are written and prosecuted (especially post Me Too) defendants like TSJ face an uphill battle.

Edit: I'm not a lawyer

The burden of proof in a criminal trial lies with the prosecution, though, eh? The defendant must be found guilty “beyond a reasonable doubt,” which means the evidence must be so strong that there is no reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the crime.
 
#37      
To help with the unfortunate spread of misinformation,

Terrence was charged under K.S.A. 21-5503(a)(1)(A) which clearly states "

Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual intercourse under any of the following circumstances:

(A) When the victim is overcome by force or fear"

This is has absolutely zero to do with misrepresentation. The subsections that deal with misrepresentations clearly state "