From what some of the insiders have hinted at, it sounds like he has.
*I'm not claiming this is what actually took place. Just showing how, with the way the laws are written and prosecuted (especially post Me Too) defendants like TSJ face an uphill battle.
Edit: I'm not a lawyer
Oops..sorry, I was looking for the 0440 Bourbon and Tequila thread.
I believe the following are definitions in Kansas Law defining important terms in this matter. Doesn't mean a strong case, a weak case, guilt, or innocence.To help with the unfortunate spread of misinformation,
Terrence was charged under K.S.A. 21-5503(a)(1)(A) which clearly states "
Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual intercourse under any of the following circumstances:
(A) When the victim is overcome by force or fear"
This is has absolutely zero to do with misrepresentation. The subsections that deal with misrepresentations clearly state "