TSJ Thread
[…] Those portions of the law involve the “knowing misrepresentation” of the sex act as a “medically or therapeutically necessary procedure” or if it was a “legally required procedure within the scope of the offender’s authority.”

So no, someone's consent being conditional on thinking someone else is a football player when in reality they are a basketball player is not considered rape in Kansas.
 
Last edited:
#13      

IlliniKat91

Chicago, IL
To help with the unfortunate spread of misinformation,

Terrence was charged under K.S.A. 21-5503(a)(1)(A) which clearly states "

Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual intercourse under any of the following circumstances:

(A) When the victim is overcome by force or fear"

This is has absolutely zero to do with misrepresentation. The subsections that deal with misrepresentations clearly state "